Compare

Visible vs Verizon Postpaid: What You Give Up for Half the Price

Same towers, half the price. You give up phone deals, family discounts, stores and the most data priority.

Visible is owned by Verizon and uses the same towers. One line costs $25 to $45 a month with taxes included. Verizon's own unlimited plans cost $45 to $95 with AutoPay, plus taxes and fees. For one person, Visible usually costs about half as much. Here is what you give up, and when Verizon is worth it.

Key takeaways
Visible uses Verizon's towers for $25 to $45 with taxes included.
Verizon's unlimited plans are $45 to $95 plus taxes and fees.
You give up phone deals, family pricing, stores and international data.
For one line, Visible+ saves about $600 a year compared with Unlimited Plus.

The short answer

If you...Pick
Have one line and bring your own phoneVisible or Visible+
Want the most data priority on Verizon's networkVerizon Unlimited Ultimate, or Visible+ Pro for less
Want a new phone with trade-in creditsVerizon
Have 4 or more linesCompare both: Verizon's per-line price drops
Travel abroad oftenVerizon Unlimited Ultimate

Plans compared

PlanPrice, 1 lineDataHotspot
Visible$25, taxes includedUnlimited, slowed when busyUnlimited at 5 Mbps
Visible+$35, taxes includedUnlimited premiumUnlimited at 10 Mbps
Visible+ Pro$45, taxes includedPremium priorityUnlimited at 15 Mbps
Verizon Simplicity$45 + taxes ($30 for switchers)Unlimited premium10GB
Verizon Unlimited Plus$80 + taxesUnlimited premium30GB
Verizon Unlimited Ultimate$95 + taxesHighest priority200GB
Verizon prices with AutoPay and paper-free billing; $10 more without. Simplicity's $30 switcher price runs 36 months.

What you give up on Visible

  • Phone deals: Verizon's big trade-in and new-line credits. Visible sells phones at or near full price.
  • Family pricing: Verizon Unlimited Plus is $45 a line at 4 lines. Visible stays $25 to $45 a line.
  • Stores: Visible is online only, with chat support.
  • Top priority: Visible base is slowed first when a tower is busy. Visible+ Pro gets premium priority.
  • International: Unlimited Ultimate includes data in 210+ countries. Visible+ Pro includes two Global Pass days a month.
  • Video: Ultimate streams 4K on Ultra Wideband.

What you don't give up

The towers, the coverage map and 5G. Visible uses Verizon's network, and Visible+ and Visible+ Pro include premium data that isn't slowed first. For one line, Visible+ Pro at $45 with taxes included gives you most of what Unlimited Plus does for about $45 less a month.

One line over a year

Visible+Verizon Unlimited Plus
Monthly, with taxes$35About $90–$95
12 months$420About $1,080–$1,140
Verizon taxes and fees vary by state.

If Verizon's phone credit saves you more than the difference, Verizon can still come out ahead, but read the terms: credits are paid monthly over 36 months and stop if you leave.

Three and four lines

LinesVisibleVisible+Verizon Unlimited PlusVerizon Unlimited Ultimate
1$25$35$80$95
3$75$105$165 ($55/line)$210 ($70/line)
4$100$140$180 ($45/line)$240 ($60/line)
Monthly. Visible includes taxes; Verizon prices are with AutoPay and paper-free billing, plus taxes and fees.

More: Simplicity multi-line costs.

The gap shrinks as you add lines. At four lines, Verizon Unlimited Plus is $40 more than Visible+ before Verizon's taxes, so about $60 to $70 a month in total. That's still more, but a family that upgrades phones every few years can make it back with Verizon's trade-in and new-line credits.

The phone deal math over 36 months

Verizon's "free" phones are credits paid over 36 months, so compare the whole term. Example for one line with a $1,000 phone:

Verizon Unlimited Plus + phone creditVisible+ + buy the phone
Plan, 36 monthsAbout $3,310 ($80 + ~$12 taxes)$1,260 ($35)
Phone$0 after credits$1,000
TotalAbout $3,310About $2,260
Taxes estimated at 15%. Credit terms vary; leaving early stops the credits.

Visible comes out about $1,050 ahead. Verizon only wins if the credit is worth more than that difference, or you need several lines.

Verizon's cheaper postpaid plan

Verizon Simplicity is $45 with AutoPay, or $30 for switchers for 36 months, plus taxes. At $30 it's the closest Verizon gets to Visible's price, with store support and phone deals. More in our Simplicity explainer. For Verizon's prepaid plans, see Visible vs Verizon Prepaid.

Features compared

FeatureVisible+Verizon Unlimited Plus
Price, 1 line$35, taxes included$80 + taxes
Premium dataUnlimitedUnlimited
HotspotUnlimited at 10 Mbps30GB premium, then slower
Mexico and CanadaTalk, text and roamingIncluded (2GB a day, then slower)
Smartwatch line$10/mo50% off one connected-device plan
StoresNo, online and chat onlyYes
Phone dealsRareTrade-in and new-line credits

Switching from Verizon to Visible

  1. Check your phone works on Visible's network and is unlocked (is my phone unlocked?).
  2. If you're paying off a phone, the remaining balance becomes due when you leave. Pay it off or plan for it (hidden costs of switching).
  3. Get your account number and number transfer PIN from Verizon. Don't cancel Verizon yourself: the move cancels it.
  4. Sign up with Visible and choose to keep your number. Most newer phones can use an eSIM, so you're often live within minutes (how to switch to eSIM).
  5. Because Visible uses Verizon's network, almost any phone that works on Verizon works on Visible (compatible phones). Check Verizon's unlock rules first.

Support

Verizon has stores and phone support. Visible support is chat and online help only. If you're comfortable setting up a phone yourself, that's rarely a problem; if you want someone to transfer your data in person, Verizon or a store-based prepaid carrier is easier.

Try before you switch
Visible has a 15-day free trial. Because it uses Verizon's network, it's a free way to check coverage before you choose either.

The bottom line

For one line with your own phone, Visible saves about $600 a year on the same network. Verizon is worth it for families, phone upgrades, international travel or if you want in-store help.

Test before you switch
Free trials from Visible, Verizon, T-Mobile and more.
See free phone trials

Frequently asked questions

Is Visible the same as Verizon? +
Visible is owned by Verizon and uses its network, but it's a separate carrier with its own plans, prices and online-only support.
Is Visible slower than Verizon? +
Visible base can be slowed first when a tower is busy. Visible+ and Visible+ Pro include premium data that isn't.
Is Visible worth it over Verizon? +
For one line with your own phone, yes: it saves about $50 to $60 a month. Verizon is better for families, phone deals and international travel.
Can I switch from Verizon to Visible and keep my number? +
Yes. Get your account number and transfer PIN from Verizon and pay off any phone balance, which becomes due when you leave.
Does Visible include taxes? +
Yes. Visible prices include taxes and fees. Verizon adds them on top.
Is Verizon cheaper than Visible for a family? +
No, but the gap shrinks. Four Visible+ lines are $140 with taxes included; four Verizon Unlimited Plus lines are $180 plus taxes. Verizon's phone credits can close the gap for families that upgrade.
Can I use my Verizon phone on Visible? +
Usually, yes. Visible runs on Verizon's network. The phone must be paid off and unlocked first.
Does Visible have stores? +
No. Visible is online only, with chat support.
Filed under:Visible plansCompare
Sources
  1. Visible: plans
  2. Verizon: unlimited plans
How we report news →

Keep reading

All guides
About our expert
Jean Gilles
Jean Gilles
Founder & Editor, ShopCellPlans

Jean has tested carrier plans independently since 2019, running SIMs on all three networks and paying for every line himself. He ranks carriers on the bill you actually get, taxes and fees included, not the price on the ad.

Prepaid & MVNO plans Carrier reviews Free trials & deals
Get Jean’s weekly deal alerts
Price drops and new free trials. One email a week, unsubscribe anytime.
#Visible #Verizon #Compare
Try before you switch
Free trials